Sea Tel International Networks

Sea Tel International Networks

Products Category
Contact Us

Tel: +852 23892981
Fax: +852 35902333
E-mail: sales@sea-tel.com
MSN: info@sea-tel.com Skype: bluelgd

Partners
Sea Tel international HP cisco h3c juniper huawei avaya dlink alcatel-lucent Brocade Net Gear Extreme
Products

VS-S2T-10G

VS-S2T-10G VS-S2T-10G
Product name:VS-S2T-10G
Item:Cisco Supervisor Engine
Price:VS-S2T-10G
Details:

Manufacturer Part#: Cisco VS-S2T-10G
VS-S2T-10G
Cisco 2T Supervisor Engine

VS-S2T-10G Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine 2T - Control processor - 10 Gigabit LAN - plug-in module - for Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6506-E IDSM-2, 6509-E, 6509-E 10Gig, 6509-V-E, 6513-E

In stock and ready to ship

The Cisco Catalyst 6500 Supervisor Engine 2T is the addition to the family of supervisor engines. The Supervisor Engine 2T is designed to deliver higher performance, better scalability, and enhanced hardware-enabled features. Supervisor Engine 2T integrates a high-performance 2-Terabit crossbar switch fabric that enables 80 Gbps switching capacity per slot on all Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-series chassis. The forwarding engine on Supervisor Engine 2T is capable of delivering high-performance forwarding for Layer 2 and Layer 3 services. Supervisor Engine 2T delivers more in the areas of security, quality of service (QoS), virtualization, and manageability. The rich feature set of Supervisor Engine 2T enhances applications such as traditional IP forwarding, Layer 2 and Layer 3 Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) VPNs, and VPLS.


Security
Support for Cisco TrustSec, CTS, providing MacSec encryption and role-based ACL. Providing control plane policing to address denial of service attacks.


Virtualization
Native support for VPLS, as well as enhancements such as VPN-aware NAT, VPN statistics, and VPN netflow as important features needed for deployment of network virtualization.


Netflow application monitoring
Supervisor Engine 2T supports enhanced application monitoring such as flexible and sampled netflow for intelligent and scalable application monitoring.

Manufacturer Cisco
Manufacturer Part # VS-S2T-10G=
Cost Central Item # 11584476
Product Description Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine 2T - Control processor - 10 Gigabit LAN - plug-in module - for Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6506-E IDSM-2, 6509-E, 6509-E 10Gig, 6509-V-E, 6513-E
Device Type Control processor
Enclosure Type Plug-in module
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH) 14.4 in x 16 in x 1.7 in
Approximate Weight 11.9 lbs
RAM Installed ( Max ) 2 GB ( 4 GB )
Flash Memory Installed (Max) 1 GB
Data Link Protocol 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Performance IPv4 routing : 720 Mpps
IPv6 routing : 390 Mpps
Capacity MAC addresses : 128000
IPv4 routes : 256000
IPv6 routes : 128000
NetFlow entries : 512000
Virtual interfaces (VLANs) : 4000
Multicast entries (IPv4) : 128000
Multicast entries (IPv6) : 128000
Features Layer 3 switching, layer 2 switching, NAT support, VPN support, MPLS support, IGMP snooping, IPv6 support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), MPLS VPN, IPv4 support, NetFlow
Manufacturer Warranty 90 days warranty
Designed For Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6506-E IDSM-2, 6509-E, 6509-E 10Gig, 6509-V-E, 6513-E 

VS-S2T-10G General Information
Manufacturer  Cisco Systems, Inc 
Manufacturer Part Number  VS-S2T-10G= 
Manufacturer Website Address  www.cisco.com 
Brand Name  Cisco 
Product Model  VS-S2T-10G 
Product Name  Supervisor Engine 2T 
Product Type  Supervisor Engine 
Technical Information
Application/Usage  Data Networking 
Application/Usage  Optical Network  

VS-S2T-10G Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details  1 x RJ-45 10/100/1000Base-T Asynchronous Console RS-232 Management 
Interfaces/Ports Details  1 x RJ-45 10/100/1000Base-T Network Management 
Interfaces/Ports Details  1 x Type B Console USB 2.0 Management  

VS-S2T-10G I/O Expansions
Expansion Slots  1 x PCMCIA 
Expansion Slots  2 x X2 Uplink 
Expansion Slots  3 x SFP (mini-GBIC) Uplink 
Daughter Cards  1 x PFC4 
Daughter Cards  1 x MSFC5 
Management & Protocols
Management  •QoS
•VLAN
•Cisco Works
•Netflow 
 
VS-S2T-10G Physical Characteristics
Form Factor  Hot-swappable 
Dimensions  1.7" Height x 14.4" Width x 16.0" Depth 
Weight (Approximate)  12.00 lb 
Miscellaneous
Compatibility  Catalyst 6500 E-Series Switch Chassis:

•6503-E
•6504-E
•6506-E
•6509-E
•6509-V-E
•6513E 
 
VS-S2T-10G Warranty
Standard Warranty  90 Day Limited  

VS-S2T-10G General Information
Manufacturer  Cisco Systems, Inc 
Manufacturer Part Number  VS-S2T-10G= 
Manufacturer Website Address  www.cisco.com 
Brand Name  Cisco 
Product Model  VS-S2T-10G 
Product Name  Supervisor Engine 2T 
Product Type  Supervisor Engine  

VS-S2T-10G Technical Information
Application/Usage  Data Networking 
Application/Usage  Optical Network 
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details  1 x RJ-45 10/100/1000Base-T Asynchronous Console RS-232 Management 
Interfaces/Ports Details  1 x RJ-45 10/100/1000Base-T Network Management 
Interfaces/Ports Details  1 x Type B Console USB 2.0 Management  

VS-S2T-10G I/O Expansions
Expansion Slots  1 x PCMCIA 
Expansion Slots  2 x X2 Uplink 
Expansion Slots  3 x SFP (mini-GBIC) Uplink 
Daughter Cards  1 x PFC4 
Daughter Cards  1 x MSFC5 
Management & Protocols
Management  •QoS
•VLAN
•Cisco Works
•Netflow 
 
VS-S2T-10G Physical Characteristics
Form Factor  Hot-swappable 
Dimensions  1.7" Height x 14.4" Width x 16.0" Depth 
Weight (Approximate)  12.00 lb  


VS-S2T-10G Compatibility  
Catalyst 6500 E-Series Switch Chassis:

•6503-E
•6504-E
•6506-E
•6509-E
•6509-V-E
•6513E 
 
VS-S2T-10G Warranty
Standard Warranty  90 Day Limited 

[Next:Advanced Integration Module]→

Related Products :
WS-X4148-RJ45
Cisco Module
WS-X4148-RJ45
AIM-VPN/EPII-PLUS
Cisco Module
AIM-VPN/EPII-PLUS
WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL
WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL
WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL
WS-X5225R
Cisco Module
WS-X5225R
MIX-3660-64
Cisco Module
MIX-3660-64
WS-X6101-OC12-MMF
Cisco Module
WS-X6101-OC12-MMF
AIM-IPS-K9
Advanced Integration Module
AIM-IPS-K9
WS-X6248-RJ-45
Cisco Module
WS-X6248-RJ-45