Sea Tel International Networks

Sea Tel International Networks

Products Category
Contact Us

Tel: +852 23892981
Fax: +852 35902333
E-mail: sales@sea-tel.com
MSN: info@sea-tel.com Skype: bluelgd

Partners
Sea Tel international HP cisco h3c juniper huawei avaya dlink alcatel-lucent Brocade Net Gear Extreme
News

SFP 1.25Gb/s Transceiver

Author: Date:3/3/2013 10:44:32 PM

SFP 1.25Gb/s Transceiver
Features   
                                         
 1490nm DFB Single Mode bi-directional Transmission Technology
 SFP Multi-source Package with LC Receptacle
 Up to 1.25Gb/s Data Links
 Distance Up to 20KM
 Hot-Pluggable Capability
 Single +3.3V Power Supply
 Isolation > 30dB, Cross Talk < -45dB
 Compliant with Specifications for IEEE802.3Z
 Compliant with Bellcore TA-NWT-000983
 Eye Safety Designed to Meet Laser Class1,
Compliant with IEC60825-1
 RoHS compliance

Applications
 Gigabit Ethernet
 Fiber Channel
 WDM Application

Specification
Electrical and Optical Characteristics: (Condition: Ta=TOP)

Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Transmitter Differential Input Volt
+/-TX_DAT
200
 
2400
mV p-p
Supply Current
ICC
 
130
180
mA
Tx_Disable Input Voltage – Low
VIL
0
 
0.8
V
Tx_Disable Input Voltage – High
VIH
2.0
 
Vcc
V
Tx_Fault Output Voltage – Low
VOL
0
 
0.8
V
Tx_Fault Output Voltage – High
VOH
2.0
 
Vcc
V
Receiver Differential Output Volt
+/-RX_DAT
600
 
1400
mV p-p
Rx_LOS Output Voltage- Low
VOL
0
 
0.8
V
Rx_LOS Output Voltage- High
VOH
2.0
 
Vcc
V

Transmitter Section

Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Data Rate
B
-
1250
-
Mb/s
Centre Wavelength-D
Centre Wavelength-U
λc
1485
1260
1490
1310
1496
1360
nm
Output Spectral Width
△λ(-20dB)
-
-
1
nm
Average Output Power
Po
D:-9
U:-9
-
D:-3
U:-3
dBm
Extinction Ratio
EXT
9
-
-
dB
Data Input Voltage-High
VIHS
Vcc-1.16
-
Vcc-0.89
V
Data Input Voltage -Low
VILS
Vcc-1.82
-
Vcc-1.48
V
Supply Current
ICC
-
90
150
mA

Receiver Section
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Receive Sensitivity
Pmin
-
-
-23
dBm
Maximum Input Power
PMAX
-3
-
-
dBm
Signal Detect Threshold-Assertion:
SDHIGH
-
-
-23
dBm
Signal Detect Threshold-Deassertion:
SDLOW
-32
-
-
dBm
Hysteresis
-
-
3.0
-
dBm
Output High Voltage
VOH
Vcc-1.03
-
Vcc-0.89
V
Output Low Voltage
VOL
Vcc-1.82
-
Vcc-1.63
V
Operating Wavelength-D
Operating Wavelength-U
λc
1260
1485
1310
1490
1360
1496
nm
Supply Current
ICC
-
80
110
mA

 
Absolute Maximum Ratings:
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
TST
-40
+85
Operating Temperature
TIP
0
+70
Input Voltage
TCC
0
+5
V
 
Recommended Operating Environment:

Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Supply Voltage
VCC
+3.1
+3.3
+3.5
V
Operating Temperature
TOP
0
-
+70

Contact Sea Tel International Co., Limited for more information.