Sea Tel International Networks

Sea Tel International Networks

Products Category
Contact Us

Tel: +852 23892981
Fax: +852 35902333
E-mail: sales@sea-tel.com
MSN: info@sea-tel.com Skype: bluelgd

Partners
Sea Tel international HP cisco h3c juniper huawei avaya dlink alcatel-lucent Brocade Net Gear Extreme
News

Different light source to FE/GBE standard

Author:sea tel fiber optics Date:8/30/2011 7:37:27 PM

100Base-FX 
-- infrared rays light source (LED) 1310nm, (VCSEL) 850nm, (FP)1310 and 1550nm up to 80km. (DFB) 1310 / 1550nm from 100km up to 120km.

1000BASE-SX -- 
short wave light source ,1 Gbit/s MMF, distance less than 500M. 

1000BASE-LX -- 
long wave light source ,1 Gbit/s MMF, distance less than 2KM. 

1000BASE-LX10 -- 
long wave light source , 1 Gbit/s SMF, distance less than 10KM. 

1000BASE-LHX -- 
long wave light source , 1 Gbit/s SMF, distance between 10KM-40KM. 

1000BASE-ZX --
1 Gbit/s SMF, distance between 40KM-70KM. (80KM)
( Others, ELX / XD / EZX…using long wave light source.)

Different wavelength can’t be linked for data transmission!

Category of GbE light source key component 

Vertical cavity surface emitting laser,(VCSELs) 850nm for SX, long life time
Fabry-Perot-Laser (FP) for LX / LX10
Distributed-Feedback-Laser (DFB) LHX / XD / ZX / EZX
Avalanche Photodiode (APD) ZX / EZX

Edited by sea tel international co., limited
www.sea-tel.com